Privacy Policy

In accordance with German data-protection law, this privacy policy provides information regarding the manner in, extent to and purpose for which the personal information of the visitors and users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Users”) is collected by vdpPfandbriefAkademie (hereinafter “Provider”), the body responsible for these matters.

The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For questions about data privacy, please contact us by email at info@pfandbriefakademie.de

Collection of Access Data

The Provider collects data on each access to website content (so-called “server log files”). The data record contains the following information: name of the visited web page, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the User’s operating system, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

In accordance with the statutory provisions, the Provider uses the protocol data, without mapping the User or other profiling information, only for statistical evaluations for the purposes of operating and optimizing the website and security. However, the Provider reserves the right to check the protocol data retrospectively if there are specific grounds for reasonable suspicion of unlawful use.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal data is only collected and used by the Provider when permitted by law or when the User has given consent to the collection of data.

When contacting the Provider (via contact form or e-mail), the User’s information is saved for the purposes of processing the request and answering further questions.

The Provider has taken organizational, contractual and technological security measures to ensure that the provisions of data-protection laws are respected, and to prevent accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access to the data by unauthorized persons.

Forwarding Data to Third Parties

The User’s data will only be forwarded to third parties when permitted by law or a User has given consent to the forwarding.

The personal data of Users will not be sold or forwarded to third parties for advertising purposes or for the purpose of creating user profiles.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to the User’s computer and that can store information for providers. Temporary cookies are deleted after closing your browser; permanent cookies are kept for a predetermined period and can provide the stored information when the website is reopened.

Most browsers provide the option of limiting or completely preventing the storage of cookies.

The Provider strives to configure the website in a manner that does not make the use of cookies necessary. However, using the website without cookies may result in a less pleasurable user experience.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.  Google states that it will never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. The provider points out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only processed in [...] abbreviated form to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Revocation, Changes, Corrections and Updates

Upon request, the User has the right to obtain information, free of charge, about their personal data that have been stored by the Provider. Contact information can be found in the Provider’s “About Us” page.
In addition, the User has the right to correct inaccurate data and to have their personal data blocked and deleted, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain this data.

Privacy Policy Changes

The Provider reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy in order to reflect changes in legislation or changes in the service or data processing.

 

Privacy Policy concerning Online Registration for Events

In order to register for its events, vdpPfandbriefAkademie offers an online registration process. The online registration process was established for the purpose of enabling easier and faster registration to the events offered by the Provider. The following notes complement the Privacy Policy with regard to the use of the online registration process:

Collection and Use of Data, Data Protection

In the context of the online registration process, data is stored for the purpose of processing the personal information required to register for events.

When registering for an event, you will be asked to indicate your address, job title, first and last name, institution (i.e. the company through which you register, if applicable), postal and billing address, as well as telephone and e-mail address. You will also be asked to select whether you are a vdp member or HypZert valuer eligible for a reduced participation fee or an external full-paying participant. Mandatory data are first and last name, postal and e-mail address. Without this information, we will not be able to accept your online registration.

Data are collected separately for each registration process and stored only for the purposes of processing the registration. Personal information will only be stored for the purpose of providing you with information about the Provider’s other offerings if you have given your consent to this by selecting the corresponding check mark on the online registration form or separately via email or by phone.

For the registration process, the software of the external provider, Dr. Weidelt & Partner, In der Schleene 27, 37136 Göttingen - Waake, www.weidelt.de, is used. Personal data that is collected for the purposes of online registration is stored on a protected server belonging to the external provider.

Data Security

The connection between the Web browser (registration form) and server is encrypted (HTTPS), as is the connection between the server and the external provider (TLS/HTTPS).

The external provider works with data networks protected by firewalls.

Data Transfer to Third Parties

Neither vdpPfandbriefAkademie nor the provider of the external registration software will sell any data collected. When attending an event, the participant list, including the name and institutional affiliation of the participants, will be made available to the other seminar participants. These participant lists are only for the internal use of the Provider for marketing purposes and the use of the seminar participants themselves.

vdpPfandbriefAkademie will not disclose any data to a third party without the express consent of the person to whom the data pertains.

Social networks such as Facebook, Xing and Twitter are not integrated.

Cookies

The external provider of the online registration software does not use cookies.

Right to Information and to Withdrawal

You may receive information on data saved by us free of charge at any time. You may have your data collected by us blocked, corrected or deleted. You may also decline permission for the Provider to collect and store data for the purpose of optimizing our website and, without being requested to provide reasons, revoke the consent given to us to collect and use such information.

 

 

vdpPfandbriefAkademie © 2017